Sprinter-Forum    
 

Go Back   Sprinter-Forum > Miscellaneous > Comments, Suggestions, & Problems with the Forum


 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2010, 05:27 AM   #11
BENDA
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mid north coast nsw
Posts: 54
Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 4 Posts
Default Re: help,can;t connect;

HI seek,some info for you , iam using windows xp pro'
i am located halfway between sydney and brisbane,500ks to each
my service provider is skymesh in brisbane and is via satellite (ipstar)

i was unable to attach trace but you can access the trace on;-
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...caps/trace.jpg
hope this helps. ben

Last edited by BENDA; 04-05-2010 at 05:34 AM.
BENDA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 05:54 AM   #12
Altered Sprinter
Happy Little Vegemite
 
Altered Sprinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hobart Tasmania Australia
Posts: 14,942
Thanks: 1,114
Thanked 2,351 Times in 1,862 Posts
Default Re: help,can;t connect;

There you go
Richard
trace.jpg
__________________
I get My Rocks off! In a Mercedes Sprinter
AU..Tasmanian time AEST Hobart
There is a peaceful solution.It's called a peace Revolution.
No Shalam - No Shalom
Now lets take back the - Sprinter-Forum.


Of course I'm being totally biased.
Driving my life Away in a 313 Cdi Mercedes-Sprinter


Altered Sprinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 06:05 AM   #13
Altered Sprinter
Happy Little Vegemite
 
Altered Sprinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hobart Tasmania Australia
Posts: 14,942
Thanks: 1,114
Thanked 2,351 Times in 1,862 Posts
Default Re: help,can;t connect;

Timed out at 4.01PM AEST
GMT 9+5 3.32PM on idle.
Richard
__________________
I get My Rocks off! In a Mercedes Sprinter
AU..Tasmanian time AEST Hobart
There is a peaceful solution.It's called a peace Revolution.
No Shalam - No Shalom
Now lets take back the - Sprinter-Forum.


Of course I'm being totally biased.
Driving my life Away in a 313 Cdi Mercedes-Sprinter


Altered Sprinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 07:42 AM   #14
sikwan
06 T1N Can
 
sikwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,692
Thanks: 926
Thanked 1,814 Times in 834 Posts
Default Re: help,can;t connect;

Your average response time is ~1.5 seconds (1500ms). Barely acceptable response times are <500ms. Your use of satellite internet is a big factor.

Not exactly the same situation you're experiencing, but there doesn't seem to have any affect in Brisbane.
websitepulse.JPG

I'll talk to the host about this issue to see why it's timing out after the third hop of its servers.
sikwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 07:43 AM   #15
sikwan
06 T1N Can
 
sikwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,692
Thanks: 926
Thanked 1,814 Times in 834 Posts
Default Re: help,can;t connect;

Quote:
Originally Posted by Altered Sprinter View Post
Timed out at 4.01PM AEST
GMT 9+5 3.32PM on idle.
Richard
This doesn't tell me anything Richard. I think it's your ISP.

Run the tracert.
sikwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 08:10 AM   #16
Altered Sprinter
Happy Little Vegemite
 
Altered Sprinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hobart Tasmania Australia
Posts: 14,942
Thanks: 1,114
Thanked 2,351 Times in 1,862 Posts
Default Re: help,can;t connect;

Nar' it's the quake that's causing the outage
Richard
__________________
I get My Rocks off! In a Mercedes Sprinter
AU..Tasmanian time AEST Hobart
There is a peaceful solution.It's called a peace Revolution.
No Shalam - No Shalom
Now lets take back the - Sprinter-Forum.


Of course I'm being totally biased.
Driving my life Away in a 313 Cdi Mercedes-Sprinter


Altered Sprinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 07:28 PM   #17
sikwan
06 T1N Can
 
sikwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,692
Thanks: 926
Thanked 1,814 Times in 834 Posts
Default Re: help,can;t connect;

Quote:
Originally Posted by BENDA View Post
HI seek,some info for you , iam using windows xp pro'
i am located halfway between sydney and brisbane,500ks to each
my service provider is skymesh in brisbane and is via satellite (ipstar)

i was unable to attach trace but you can access the trace on;-
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...caps/trace.jpg
hope this helps. ben
Ben,

Can you click on this link...

http://geobytes.com/IpLocator.htm

...and tell me what IP address that is listed in the box next to "IP Address to Locate." It's kind of in the middle of the page next to the Submit button. You don't need to hit the submit button as the website detects your IP address and prints it in the box.

I need this IP address as the Sprinter-Source.com host wants to do a trace back to your ISP IP to see where the hang up is.

Also, instead of the command tracert, can you type the command...

pathping 66.220.15.121

...and wait until the "Trace complete" appears. This will take awhile longer than tracert. Also can you expand the command window before you do a screen print as the previous file you provided was hard to read. Thanks Ben.


Richard (Altered Sprinter), if you can do the same it will help me find the problem. Otherwise, you can just continue to live with it and blame the USA host when it's your ISP's problem.
sikwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 11:07 PM   #18
Altered Sprinter
Happy Little Vegemite
 
Altered Sprinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hobart Tasmania Australia
Posts: 14,942
Thanks: 1,114
Thanked 2,351 Times in 1,862 Posts
Default Re: help,can;t connect;

Quote:
Originally Posted by sikwan View Post
Ben,

Can you click on this link...

http://geobytes.com/IpLocator.htm

...and tell me what IP address that is listed in the box next to "IP Address to Locate." It's kind of in the middle of the page next to the Submit button. You don't need to hit the submit button as the website detects your IP address and prints it in the box.

I need this IP address as the Sprinter-Source.com host wants to do a trace back to your ISP IP to see where the hang up is.

Also, instead of the command tracert, can you type the command...

pathping 66.220.15.121

...and wait until the "Trace complete" appears. This will take awhile longer than tracert. Also can you expand the command window before you do a screen print as the previous file you provided was hard to read. Thanks Ben.


Richard (Altered Sprinter), if you can do the same it will help me find the problem. Otherwise, you can just continue to live with it and blame the USA host when it's your ISP's problem.
Seek that's not on Honest you have had issues since the inception of the forum, changed servers etc what your asking Ben to run will give you a false ping route. Its not Brisbane.
You have my IP suggest you look at who is at our end ,in my case it's Telstra
Telstra and Optus run their own satellites .
Hobart to Melbourne ,direct to the west coast USA then connecting via multiple servers at your end.
Telstra is the exclusive provider for international internet transmission out side of Australia on the broadband network copper or optic.
Time is based on your internet plan mine is uncapped.ADSL+2 3G
I have zero issues on any other forum on a global basis. as to string lock-down.
The forum is offline from time to time,acknowledged by firebox as to fault reported.
server test.jpg

test1.jpg

Telstra Australia
Download at peak traffic time USA.
8.47 Mbps
upload
0.86 Mbps

Reverse ping
USA to OZ 3.39
OZ to USA 0.59
Direct from Hobart to Melbourne to the USA
on an old Compaq presario 2500 laptop


__________________
I get My Rocks off! In a Mercedes Sprinter
AU..Tasmanian time AEST Hobart
There is a peaceful solution.It's called a peace Revolution.
No Shalam - No Shalom
Now lets take back the - Sprinter-Forum.


Of course I'm being totally biased.
Driving my life Away in a 313 Cdi Mercedes-Sprinter


Altered Sprinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 12:27 AM   #19
sikwan
06 T1N Can
 
sikwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,692
Thanks: 926
Thanked 1,814 Times in 834 Posts
Default Re: help,can;t connect;

Quote:
Originally Posted by Altered Sprinter View Post
Seek that's not on Honest you have had issues since the inception of the forum, changed servers etc what your asking Ben to run will give you a false ping route. Its not Brisbane.
Do you even know what I'm asking Ben to do?

Why are you using websitepulse to ping your IP address? That is not the purpose of the site. I'm asking you and Ben to do a pathping (at the command prompt) and not use websitepulse.com.

I was wondering what you're talking about when you mentioned "false ping."
sikwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 02:44 AM   #20
BENDA
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mid north coast nsw
Posts: 54
Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 4 Posts
Default Re: help,can;t connect;

Hi sik, ihave the info for you,
the ip address is,-207.182.131.34.


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>pathping 66.220.15.121

Tracing route to sprinter-source.com [66.220.15.121]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
0 user-32f44bd974 [192.168.5.2]
1 192.168.5.100
2 192.168.1.1
3 203.169.16.37
4 203.169.16.21
5 203.169.17.38
6 ge-0-0-3-919.bdr01.syd03.nsw.VOCUS.net.au [114.31.193.18]
7 ge-0-1-2.cor01.syd03.nsw.VOCUS.net.au [114.31.192.58]
8 ge-0-1-3-126.bdr01.sjc01.ca.VOCUS.net.au [114.31.192.101]
9 he.net.coresite.com [206.223.143.122]
10 10gigabitethernet2-1.core1.lax1.he.net [72.52.92.121]
11 10gigabitethernet1-3.core1.pao1.he.net [72.52.92.21]
12 10gigabitethernet1-2.core1.fmt1.he.net [66.160.158.241]
13 * * *
Computing statistics for 325 seconds...
Source to Here This Node/Link
Hop RTT Lost/Sent = Pct Lost/Sent = Pct Address
0 user-32f44bd974 [192.168.5.2]
0/ 100 = 0% |
1 0ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 192.168.5.100
0/ 100 = 0% |
2 745ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 192.168.1.1
0/ 100 = 0% |
3 752ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 203.169.16.37
0/ 100 = 0% |
4 832ms 3/ 100 = 3% 3/ 100 = 3% 203.169.16.21
0/ 100 = 0% |
5 824ms 1/ 100 = 1% 1/ 100 = 1% 203.169.17.38
0/ 100 = 0% |
6 832ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% ge-0-0-3-919.bdr01.syd03.nsw.VOCUS
.net.au [114.31.193.18]
1/ 100 = 1% |
7 846ms 3/ 100 = 3% 2/ 100 = 2% ge-0-1-2.cor01.syd03.nsw.VOCUS.net
.au [114.31.192.58]
0/ 100 = 0% |
8 992ms 5/ 100 = 5% 4/ 100 = 4% ge-0-1-3-126.bdr01.sjc01.ca.VOCUS.
net.au [114.31.192.101]
0/ 100 = 0% |
9 1012ms 2/ 100 = 2% 1/ 100 = 1% he.net.coresite.com [206.223.143.1
22]
0/ 100 = 0% |
10 1015ms 1/ 100 = 1% 0/ 100 = 0% 10gigabitethernet2-1.core1.lax1.he
.net [72.52.92.121]
0/ 100 = 0% |
11 1033ms 1/ 100 = 1% 0/ 100 = 0% 10gigabitethernet1-3.core1.pao1.he
.net [72.52.92.21]
0/ 100 = 0% |
12 1033ms 1/ 100 = 1% 0/ 100 = 0% 10gigabitethernet1-2.core1.fmt1.he
.net [66.160.158.241]
99/ 100 = 99% |
13 --- 100/ 100 =100% 0/ 100 = 0% user-32f44bd974 [0.0.0.0]

Trace complete.

this is the trace you requested. hope this helps .btw my daughter guided me thru this i have no idea what i'm doing.regards ben
BENDA is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.