Sprinter-Forum    
 

Go Back   Sprinter-Forum > NCV3 Sprinters > NCV3 Write-Ups

NCV3 Write-Ups Help other NCV3 owners by posting your experience working on your Sprinter.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2017, 04:30 AM   #31
Jbernielh
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 33 Posts
Default Re: DPF sensor

thats probably a little confusing..

not my invoice, but the copies plmbst posted from having his replaced..

I just replaced mine, along with the new connector and put clamps at all locations.. I'd post pictures for you Bob, but I've never figured out how to do that..

I'm trying to figure out if theres a bulletin somewhere that indicates which items need to be taught into the computer when they're replaced..

Bernie
Jbernielh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 05:42 AM   #32
Bobnoxious
Not Spoiled
 
Bobnoxious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Noxville, Noxious
Posts: 4,970
Thanks: 3,131
Thanked 1,106 Times in 840 Posts
Default Re: DPF sensor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbernielh View Post
thats probably a little confusing tubing installation ..

not my invoice, but the copies plmbst posted from having his replaced..

I just replaced mine, along with the new connector and put clamps at all locations.. I'd post pictures for you Bob, but I've never figured out how to do that..

I'm trying to figure out if theres a bulletin somewhere that indicates which items need to be taught into the computer when they're replaced..

Bernie

Thank you about the thought of posting pictures Bernie. Curious how the undersized tubing installation went?
Bobnoxious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 06:59 PM   #33
Bobnoxious
Not Spoiled
 
Bobnoxious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Noxville, Noxious
Posts: 4,970
Thanks: 3,131
Thanked 1,106 Times in 840 Posts
Default Re: DPF sensor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbernielh View Post
thats probably a little confusing..

not my invoice, but the copies plmbst posted from having his replaced..

I just replaced mine, along with the new connector and put clamps at all locations.. I'd post pictures for you Bob, but I've never figured out how to do that..

I'm trying to figure out if theres a bulletin somewhere that indicates which items need to be taught into the computer when they're replaced..

Bernie
Hi Bernie:

Here's some info from WIS. It appears the differential pressure sensor requires initialization (I'm assuming also referred to as a teach-in? I'm still learning so maybe others can confirm?).
Also, the picture of differential pressure sensor assembly is fuzzy but it does appear there are clamps common to the pressure sensor and the hard pipes four (4) clamps total. NOTE: "AR" is TESTING AND REPAIR. Good luck, NOX
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2205.JPG (53.6 KB, 72 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_2208.JPG (237.4 KB, 70 views)
Bobnoxious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 02:47 AM   #34
Jbernielh
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 33 Posts
Default Re: DPF sensor

thx for the info Bob

from the looks of it I'd say your right, but isn't the engine listed the 4 cylinder.. but then I can't imagine it would make any difference 4 or 6.. I'll just take the RV to the shop and have them plug it in and see what happens..

in regards to the hose issue we discussed earlier... well, lets just say laziness trumps (is it okay to use that word here) good practices any day.. I looked at the 2 hoses at the sensor and they were both flexible and good shape.. couldn't really tell the difference between the installed ones and the new, plus, installing them on the new sensor they both required a good push to get them on the spigots.. but I put clamps on them just the same..

thx again

Bernie
Jbernielh is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jbernielh For This Useful Post:
Bobnoxious (10-13-2017)
Old 10-13-2017, 02:51 AM   #35
plmbst
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: L.I., NY
Posts: 105
Thanks: 110
Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
Default Re: DPF sensor

No clamps at the sensor end on my replacement.
__________________
2013 144" Cargo in Jet Black
plmbst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 02:55 AM   #36
Bobnoxious
Not Spoiled
 
Bobnoxious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Noxville, Noxious
Posts: 4,970
Thanks: 3,131
Thanked 1,106 Times in 840 Posts
Default Re: DPF sensor

Quote:
Originally Posted by plmbst View Post
No clamps at the sensor end on my replacement.
Shame on you! Probably not a big deal until the tubing ages and becomes brittle but by then it may be time for a new Sprinter?
Bobnoxious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 01:58 AM   #37
4wheels
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CA
Posts: 647
Thanks: 189
Thanked 206 Times in 147 Posts
Default Re: DPF sensor

Looks like I will need a new / upgraded socket .. Got CEL , 142B00 and 142C00 codes. The ash content of DPF is too high and second code - the ash content of DPF has exeeded the warning threshold . Cleared it with Autel MD 802 , CEL returned after 500 miles and I cleared it again . The same Autel shows that ash content is 0.006 lb and soot content is 0.004 . Sprinter runs very healthy . Will change sockets when return home , after 1800 miles trip .
Thank you, Dennis and everyone - sorry dealer , I do not need new DPF yet
( my sensor is 642 905 01 00 )

Last edited by 4wheels; 10-28-2017 at 02:01 AM. Reason: Sensor part #
4wheels is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 4wheels For This Useful Post:
Redpillar (10-28-2017)
Old 12-05-2017, 07:49 AM   #38
4wheels
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CA
Posts: 647
Thanks: 189
Thanked 206 Times in 147 Posts
Default Re: DPF sensor

Quote:
Originally Posted by lindenengineering View Post
The upgraded sensor is the "642" unit.
You can use it across the board.

On Blueies there is this bulletin that calls for the use of a new socket and pipes.
This socket is of a rht angle style with a wiring set pattern on it .
You have to cut and shut it into the harness eliminating the original socket and solder it onto pigtails.

This appears to take the weight off the wiring harness at the vertical mounting.
Pertinent I suppose when using such thin wires like #18's should they develop high resistances & corrupt signalling.
Dennis
Bought new harness and hoses.
Question - where do I need to cut and solder , #1 or #2 ?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N920A using Tapatalk
4wheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 03:13 AM   #39
Jbernielh
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 33 Posts
Default Re: DPF sensor

on my new plug there was lots of excess wire.. I just cut off the old plug about 3 inches from the plug. I cut some of the excess wire off the new plug as well.. I just made sure I had enough wire it was very accessible to make the solder connections with heat shrink.. on mine the wire colours weren't an exact match between old and new so I just made sure the correlation between pin numbers was correct.. pins 1,2 and 3 are the same on new and old.. once it was done I just folded the excess back on itself and tie wrapped..

I could never figure if it was really necessary to have the new sensor adapted or not, so I took it down to my local shop and had them do it.. maybe they just plugged in their scanner, laughed about the guy that spends way to much time on the internet, and then handed me a bill and watched me drive off...

Bernie
Jbernielh is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jbernielh For This Useful Post:
4wheels (12-06-2017)
Old 12-06-2017, 03:16 AM   #40
Jbernielh
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 33 Posts
Default Re: DPF sensor

can you post a better picture so the clamp police can verify whether this requires further attention or not..

Bernie
Jbernielh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.