Sprinter-Forum    
 

Go Back   Sprinter-Forum > Sprinter-Based RV's & Conversions > Sprinter-Based RV Brands > Airstream > Sprinter Westfalia


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2014, 08:06 PM   #11
grozier
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 148
Thanks: 19
Thanked 53 Times in 34 Posts
Default Re: Replacing GFCI / residual current interrupter

You could in theory replace all the DIN rail breakers with a US style system, but it would be cheaper to get a euro RCD shipped over. It just needs to be 30mA and 30A+. See for example http://www.amazon.co.uk/Residual-Cur...sidual+current

Better yet is for ABB to stand by their product!

It is very important that this breaker be as far "upstream" as possible; putting GFCIs at each outlet does not achieve the same effect. Not sure about the US, but most sites here also have an RCD built into the power box you connect to.

Interestly, our van (#121) has a regular, non-GFCI outlet in the back.

Ted
__________________
grozier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 11:59 PM   #12
MrTomacco
Mr. Tommaco
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 85
Thanks: 4
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: Replacing GFCI / residual current interrupter

Still no replacement breaker/GFCI/RCD from ABB. 16 weeks and counting. The local rep did get in touch with ABB again the ABB guy said "He apologized for the way this issue has been handled and informed me he has taken the issue on himself". They have my defective unit so I have no 110 VAC in the camper. Once I actually get one, we should get together for a mass request. It will get their attention better and justify a production run. Supposedly they are made on order individually.

Rob
MrTomacco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 08:55 PM   #13
MrTomacco
Mr. Tommaco
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 85
Thanks: 4
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: Replacing GFCI / residual current interrupter

Success! I picked up the replacement ABB GFCI/RCD today! However I can't find the copious number of photos I took to document the wiring. I would appreciate posting clear photo/s showing the wiring on the top of the breakers and the bottom of the breakers.

Thanks
MrTomacco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 09:41 PM   #14
MrTomacco
Mr. Tommaco
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 85
Thanks: 4
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: Replacing GFCI / residual current interrupter

I finally have received the replacement GFCI/breaker/RCD after several months! Removal and installation is not trivial as a hidden connector must be removed and modified and an additional 8 gauge wire added. I will write up a procedure for you or an electrician to follow as this is 110 volts and many may not feel comfortable doing it them selves.

I believe the most efficient way would be a group request for return merchandise Authorization RMA from ABB. I would think dozens of individual requests spread out over months could delay the process. It took several months to get my replacement after I sent my defective unit in, hopefully they could be convinced to ship replacements prior to receiving the defective units so the Westy's would not be out of service and the removal and replacement could happen at the same time in one electrician visit.

I created a database on the Yahoo site for those with defective GFCIs interested in getting a replacement. Is there some way to make a list on this site for those not on the yahoo site also? Once I get an idea of how many replacements are needed I will contact ABB and see how they want to handle them.

Rob
#128
MrTomacco is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MrTomacco For This Useful Post:
onemanvan (02-17-2015)
Old 02-16-2015, 09:53 PM   #15
discus
GA Westy
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Woodstock, GA - USA
Posts: 251
Thanks: 12
Thanked 57 Times in 44 Posts
Default

Im in. How do i sign up?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
discus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2015, 12:23 AM   #16
MrTomacco
Mr. Tommaco
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 85
Thanks: 4
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: Replacing GFCI / residual current interrupter

Best way would be on the Yahoo database https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/...tabase/66/edit
unless some one can do a similar list here.


Rob
MrTomacco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2015, 01:10 AM   #17
OldWest
T1N Westfalia
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,595
Thanks: 129
Thanked 444 Times in 335 Posts
Default Re: Replacing GFCI / residual current interrupter

Ted/Rob: Thanks for tracking all this info down. As there were about 250 Westies imported into the US with 120 volt circuit breakers, would think that would be a good number to target.

Would think that ABB could get together with Airstream to get the exact number count. Airstream should have the names of all the original owners and subsequent owners could be identified by their VINs if their Sprinters were ever serviced by a dealer (Probably too much to hope for.).

If you could post contact person at ABB for voluntary recall, etc., that'd be great. Yahoo Groups doesn't work for me ever since their update.
OldWest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2015, 01:15 AM   #18
OldWest
T1N Westfalia
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,595
Thanks: 129
Thanked 444 Times in 335 Posts
Default Re: Replacing GFCI / residual current interrupter

Oh, it'd be nice if I didn't have to remove and wait for replacement. If ABB requires proof of ownership of a Westy, could send copy of registration. Or could do a refundable deposit or something with ABB--return original one after new one installed.

As of now, am not about to touch or test GFCI breaker--otherwise, might lose 120 volt circuits.
OldWest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2015, 07:15 AM   #19
MrTomacco
Mr. Tommaco
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 85
Thanks: 4
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: Replacing GFCI / residual current interrupter

I don't think Airstream can be of much help to us orphans. Not many are still owned by the original owner. It is not a NTHSA safety recall. I don't know if 100% are bad, I remember some posts saying theirs worked. If you don't Yahoo, just post here so I can let ABB know what's coming..
MrTomacco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2015, 04:27 PM   #20
MrTomacco
Mr. Tommaco
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 85
Thanks: 4
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: Replacing GFCI / residual current interrupter

For laughs, I searched ebay for the breaker, there was a surplus place listing it as less than $10!!
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_odkw...F0.03&_sacat=0

BE SURE YOU GET THE EXACT PART NUMBER THAT TED LISTED ON THE FIRST POST!!

Rob
MrTomacco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.