Sprinter-Forum    
 

Go Back   Sprinter-Forum > NCV3 Sprinters > NCV3 4x4 Talk

NCV3 4x4 Talk General Discussions related to NCV3 4x4 Sprinters.


 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-09-2019, 01:24 AM   #51
TheHerd
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 88
Thanks: 101
Thanked 27 Times in 25 Posts
Default Re: AMP Power Step

Yes, you will need a new harness. AMP should overnight it to you. The very first kits had the wrong harness shipped. The new ones are corrected now.

Mine are still going strong. They’ve lowered and raised over 100 times by now with no issue. Thanks to my 5 year old, who gets crazy excited to see them in action. He always wants to be the one who opens and closes a door. Too funny 😂
TheHerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 09:50 PM   #52
Splinter7
 
Splinter7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Riverside, CA.
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: AMP Power Step

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHerd View Post
I would recommend moving the ground for the CAN-bus, further back to the Sprinter designated ground. It is a tight fit with large hands, but I was able to get the bolt off and back on. Had a magnet tool read on standby. If you cant reach it, there is another designated ground up in the A pillar, between the front window and driver side door. I don't think the regular bolt mentioned in the AMP instructions makes a great ground.
I think this worked. Thanks for the help. Only time will tell now.
__________________
2018 Sprinter Passenger 144"
Riverside, California
Splinter7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 01:02 AM   #53
Wave
 
Wave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Boulder
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: AMP Power Step

At the Overland Expo I heard that the new CAN-bus connection with the new steps has an issue that I'm wondering if anyone has experienced. I heard that something with the CAN-bus communication can go to sleep, say when you are camping out without the keys in the ignition, and then when you try and open the door the step will not work.

Has anyone experienced this or confirm that this isn't an issue with the new CAN-bus connected AMP steps?

Thanks!!!
Wave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Wave For This Useful Post:
Lifeafter40 (06-07-2019)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.