Sprinter-Forum    
 

Go Back   Sprinter-Forum > VS30 Sprinters > VS30 Write-Ups

VS30 Write-Ups Help other VS30 owners by posting your experience working on your Sprinter.


 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2020, 08:14 PM   #1
VanLifeFreedom
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 164
Thanks: 26
Thanked 39 Times in 23 Posts
Default High Beam Signal wire?

Anyone on here know what color wire is the 12V+ signal for the highbeam on the VS30?

I was test lighting the wire feeding the plug on the headlights and when I tap the green wires it turns off the high beam for some reason?

Any help would be appreciated.

Tom
__________________
2007 NCV3 371K miles // Darth Vander // Freedom Vans
VanLifeFreedom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 11:27 AM   #2
JFC
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 110
Thanks: 85
Thanked 60 Times in 40 Posts
Default Re: High Beam Signal wire?

There is none if you have Led...
__________________
2006 158 sold
2015 170 4x4 sold
2017 144 4x4 sold
2019 144 4x4 wow !
JFC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 11:36 PM   #3
VanLifeFreedom
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 164
Thanks: 26
Thanked 39 Times in 23 Posts
Default Re: High Beam Signal wire?

Thank you for the confirmation there. It is the LED headlights

Thanks agin cheers
__________________
2007 NCV3 371K miles // Darth Vander // Freedom Vans
VanLifeFreedom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 05:31 AM   #4
Rauch
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: High Beam Signal wire?

I was just testing the same today. There is some Can Bus voltage 2V give or take and one 12V wire, but nothing changes with highbeam activation. Any ideas on tapping highbeam to run driving lights off a relay on the vs30 with LED? Maybe allow the negative on the fog lights to trigger the relay?
Rauch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2020, 03:06 AM   #5
Laserbill
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: High Beam Signal wire?

Any idea on what to use for those with halogens? Would like to trigger aux lighting via high beams as halogens leave something to be desired off road.
Laserbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 09:57 PM   #6
Wreckingcrewsdad
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: SoCalif
Posts: 105
Thanks: 107
Thanked 32 Times in 23 Posts
Default Re: High Beam Signal wire?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laserbill View Post
Any idea on what to use for those with halogens? Would like to trigger aux lighting via high beams as halogens leave something to be desired off road.
Interested in doing the same
Wreckingcrewsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 06:12 PM   #7
Overvand
 
Overvand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Miles from nowhere (Southern California)
Posts: 69
Thanks: 69
Thanked 43 Times in 22 Posts
Default Re: High Beam Signal wire?

Sounds like a great use for the PSM (Parametric Special Module) option code ED5.
Overvand is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.