Sprinter-Forum    
 

Go Back   Sprinter-Forum > General Forums > Sprinter Talk > Scanners


 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2019, 06:31 PM   #11
Winterbagoal
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 252
Thanks: 96
Thanked 66 Times in 49 Posts
Default Re: Anyone managed to connect a scan gauge to 16+ sprinter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by damien89 View Post
How do i force the communications protocol?
One more quick question. Is the key in the "RUN" position, or the engine running, when you get the never ending "Connecting" message?

FORCE/SELECT THE PROTOCOL:
You'd have to connect to a different vehicle with it, or it could be powered by the OBDII that it won't connect to. (I think? never tried it)
Then press "MORE" then "MORE" then "MODE".
Using the left and right arrow buttons, you can scroll through the available list of protocols that the SGII supports.

From the SGII manual troubleshooting section:

Never stops saying
“Connecting...”

Vehicle ECU not on Turn key to RUN or start engine <<<<

ECU not responding properly

Use MORE>MORE>MODE and try
Forcing the following modes:
FORD Products: PWM or CANSF
GM Products: VPW , ISO or CANSF
Chrysler Products: ISO, VPW or CANSF
Volvo Products: ISO, CANSF or CANLF
Others: ISO, KWPS, KWPF, CANSF,
CANLF, CANSS or CANLS

Where to Get Support

Online: www.ScanGauge.com/support
www.facebook.com/ScanGauge
Toll Free: 1-888-433-5664
E-mail: support@linear-logic.com
__________________
Mike.
2018 (2017 Sprinter Cab Chassis) N24V + 2016 JKU (sold @ ????)
2016 Sunstar 26HE, V10, 3V, 6 Speed (sold @ 4600 miles)
2002 Roadtrek C190P (sold @ 315,000kms)
Winterbagoal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 09:10 PM   #12
damien89
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 68
Thanks: 28
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Re: Anyone managed to connect a scan gauge to 16+ sprinter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheyenne View Post
But will this ScanGauge work on your Transit or the one off your Transit work on your Sprinter?
The one off my transit didn't work on my sprinter
__________________
2017 Sprinter 516cdi OM 651 7G-Tronic LWB 'LongTail'
damien89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 09:11 PM   #13
damien89
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 68
Thanks: 28
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Re: Anyone managed to connect a scan gauge to 16+ sprinter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Winterbagoal View Post
So, you have 2 X Scangauges? You say "the other scangauge" works on another vehicle. Your Transit.
I meant you should try the same SGII that won't connect to your Sprinter, on a different vehicle, preferably gas, but not critical.
Unless I'm misreading your comments.

Dammit Cheyenne, you asked my question.
I'll try that, thanks!
__________________
2017 Sprinter 516cdi OM 651 7G-Tronic LWB 'LongTail'
damien89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 09:12 PM   #14
damien89
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 68
Thanks: 28
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Re: Anyone managed to connect a scan gauge to 16+ sprinter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Winterbagoal View Post
One more quick question. Is the key in the "RUN" position, or the engine running, when you get the never ending "Connecting" message?

FORCE/SELECT THE PROTOCOL:
You'd have to connect to a different vehicle with it, or it could be powered by the OBDII that it won't connect to. (I think? never tried it)
Then press "MORE" then "MORE" then "MODE".
Using the left and right arrow buttons, you can scroll through the available list of protocols that the SGII supports.

From the SGII manual troubleshooting section:

Never stops saying
“Connecting...”

Vehicle ECU not on Turn key to RUN or start engine <<<<

ECU not responding properly

Use MORE>MORE>MODE and try
Forcing the following modes:
FORD Products: PWM or CANSF
GM Products: VPW , ISO or CANSF
Chrysler Products: ISO, VPW or CANSF
Volvo Products: ISO, CANSF or CANLF
Others: ISO, KWPS, KWPF, CANSF,
CANLF, CANSS or CANLS

Where to Get Support

Online: www.ScanGauge.com/support
www.facebook.com/ScanGauge
Toll Free: 1-888-433-5664
E-mail: support@linear-logic.com
Yeah i tried all that even with the engine running, stays in the connecting screen then shuts down.
__________________
2017 Sprinter 516cdi OM 651 7G-Tronic LWB 'LongTail'
damien89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 10:19 PM   #15
autostaretx
Erratic Member
 
autostaretx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14,933
Thanks: 2,567
Thanked 6,378 Times in 4,704 Posts
Default Re: Anyone managed to connect a scan gauge to 16+ sprinter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by damien89 View Post
Yeah i tried all that even with the engine running, stays in the connecting screen then shuts down.
Ok.... then what i'd do (on a day i was willing to trudge through "tedious, unrewarding") is plug it into the Transit ... where it will connect.
Then, still on the Transit, go into the menu system and tell it to use an MB-likely protocol.
(the LinearLogic instructions actually say that, but it's not obvious at 1st/2nd/3rd glance)(well, it took me 4)

(i don't have an NCV3 available, but i'll go out in a bit and see what my T1N is using (i think they changed the protocol during/after 2006)). *Done ... see next posting* (I'm KWPF)

Then take it back to the Sprinter and see if it's happier.

Rinse and repeat until you've gone through all the (dare i say 'likely', or shall i leave it at 'all'?) protocols

The other approach would be to call Linear Logic and ask them how to reach the protocol screen when it's stuck in "connecting..." screen. (but on 4th reading i see that they say: use another vehicle)

--dick
__________________
2005 T1N 118" Freightliner 2500 Passenger Wagon (2.7L, 15" tires, standard (short) roof)
Get YOUR Sprinter's full configuration datacard by entering your VIN to https://www.datamb.com/
http://diysprinter.co.uk/reference <-- lots of service documentation, Thanks to Jens Moller and Arnie_Oli
((as always: this post may go through a couple of post-posting edits... so maybe give it ten minutes before commenting))

Last edited by autostaretx; 01-07-2019 at 12:21 AM.
autostaretx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2019, 12:18 AM   #16
autostaretx
Erratic Member
 
autostaretx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14,933
Thanks: 2,567
Thanked 6,378 Times in 4,704 Posts
Default Re: Anyone managed to connect a scan gauge to 16+ sprinter?

OK.... my 2005 T1N uses the "KWPF" protocol.

Here's the scangauge manual for finding/forcing the protocol ("mode"):

ScanGaugeModes.png

... so it involves tapping the More button *twice* in rapid succession to get there,
then tapping the MODE button on the upper left.
(according to my manual, the Mode button is accessible when it's saying "Connecting...", but i couldn't test that)
...but you do need the key to be in the Run position.

If you do choose to manually select a Mode, run through the choices by tapping either button to the side of the displayed Mode.
When you reach one you want to try, press the FORCE button ... that locks it into the ScanGauge's memory.
That way it will be remembered as you trot the ScanGauge back from the Transit to the Sprinter.

good luck
--dick
__________________
2005 T1N 118" Freightliner 2500 Passenger Wagon (2.7L, 15" tires, standard (short) roof)
Get YOUR Sprinter's full configuration datacard by entering your VIN to https://www.datamb.com/
http://diysprinter.co.uk/reference <-- lots of service documentation, Thanks to Jens Moller and Arnie_Oli
((as always: this post may go through a couple of post-posting edits... so maybe give it ten minutes before commenting))
autostaretx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 06:45 AM   #17
damien89
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 68
Thanks: 28
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Re: Anyone managed to connect a scan gauge to 16+ sprinter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by autostaretx View Post
OK.... my 2005 T1N uses the "KWPF" protocol.

Here's the scangauge manual for finding/forcing the protocol ("mode"):

Attachment 105970

... so it involves tapping the More button *twice* in rapid succession to get there,
then tapping the MODE button on the upper left.
(according to my manual, the Mode button is accessible when it's saying "Connecting...", but i couldn't test that)
...but you do need the key to be in the Run position.

If you do choose to manually select a Mode, run through the choices by tapping either button to the side of the displayed Mode.
When you reach one you want to try, press the FORCE button ... that locks it into the ScanGauge's memory.
That way it will be remembered as you trot the ScanGauge back from the Transit to the Sprinter.

good luck
--dick
Thanks!! Will have a go again at it tonight.
__________________
2017 Sprinter 516cdi OM 651 7G-Tronic LWB 'LongTail'
damien89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 04:52 AM   #18
sailquik
 
sailquik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Hatteras, North Carolina
Posts: 8,558
Thanks: 2,711
Thanked 5,276 Times in 3,225 Posts
Default Re: Anyone managed to connect a scan gauge to 16+ sprinter?

Guys,
I was able to simply hook up a Scan Gauge II in the 2019 Demo Van I wrote about.
I did about 75 miles (40 without the SGII) and 35 with a Scan Gauge II that had last been
used (and set up for) an earlier Sprinter (2012 I think).
Not all the PIDs worked, but the important ones like % engine Load (LOD), Engine RPM, MPH,
MAP, etc. seemed to work just fine.
I didn't need to change any protocols or anything else.
I just plugged it in to the much easier to access OBD-II port and it worked.
Hope this helps,
Roger
__________________
2014 Sprinter 516 series (3500 DRW) 170"/4325 mm wb Hi Top Short Back
OM-651 I4 2.143 liter two stage turbo charged with 36.9 PSIA MAP Limit Valve
7 Speed 7G-Tronic, manually shiftable, automatic transmission.
Suspension Seats, Active Safety Package +, Parktronic, OEM Hitch/wiring
OEM back up camera, Bi Xenon light package, fog lamps, headlight washers.
Had 2006 T1N 3500/158|2010 NCV3 519/3500/144|2011 & 2012 NCV3 519/3500 170
sailquik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 06:43 PM   #19
autostaretx
Erratic Member
 
autostaretx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14,933
Thanks: 2,567
Thanked 6,378 Times in 4,704 Posts
Default Re: Anyone managed to connect a scan gauge to 16+ sprinter?

While working with another member's 2008, i was able to test my ScanGauge ...

(a) when it's showing "Connecting...", the "MORE" button *is* active, and can be walked to the MODE setup screen.

(b) the 2008 uses the CANSF setting for MODE (automatically detected in this 2008 case)

--dick (whose T1N uses KWPF)
__________________
2005 T1N 118" Freightliner 2500 Passenger Wagon (2.7L, 15" tires, standard (short) roof)
Get YOUR Sprinter's full configuration datacard by entering your VIN to https://www.datamb.com/
http://diysprinter.co.uk/reference <-- lots of service documentation, Thanks to Jens Moller and Arnie_Oli
((as always: this post may go through a couple of post-posting edits... so maybe give it ten minutes before commenting))
autostaretx is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.