PDA

View Full Version : Engine temprature gadge


Sonicvanman
03-26-2012, 08:18 AM
Hello new to the forum

We have 6 sprinters all 313s ranging from 2008- 2011 is there a engine teprature gadge on them that you can get up on the dash?

In my bmw i can get in to the back ground computer to get many different reading, can this be done on a sprinter?

Thanks

sailquik
03-26-2012, 01:32 PM
If you have the steering wheel buttons......yes, but it's a graphic representation of a thermometer and not very easy to read accurately.
If you do not have the steering wheel buttons...... no!
Your best bet is to purchase UltraGauge EM devices for each of your vehicles.
Then you can have virtually any gauge you want (except oil pressure/oil temp and
transmission temp as there are no factory installed sensors).
The UltraGauge EM costs about $70.00 direct from Ultra-Gauge.com.
Here's a link:

http://ultra-gauge.com/ZC/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=1&products_id=8

On my 2011 NCV3 3500 with the OM-642 engine there are 59 gauge choices.
Coolant temperature reads out to 0.1 deg. F accuracy. (Or 0.1 deg. C if you like)
I have mine set up for:
Line 1 (largest digits) % engine LOAD / digital speed (0.1 accuracy above 10 mph)

Line 2 RPM digital 0.1 accuracy / Command Throttle Position %

Line 3 MAP (turbo boost absolute / Coolant Temp
Here's what the UG EM looks like installed and operating!
Roger

Sonicvanman
03-26-2012, 02:00 PM
Hello thanks for the reply, 2 dont but 4 do have the bittons, how can you access these?

Cheers

sailquik
03-26-2012, 02:38 PM
Sonicvanman,
If you press the lower LH button until you get the standard data display
(total mileage/trip mileage/outside temperature/time of day), then
press the + - button on the LH side of the wheel and it will change the
display through the sub menus.
The engine coolant temperature is one of the sub menus.
Usually the next or the 2nd from the standard display.
If you have the Operator's Manual for any of these vehicles it's
explained in the "On board computer with steering wheel buttons"
section.
Hope this helps,
Roger

Sonicvanman
03-26-2012, 03:34 PM
Ow that easy, i did think there was one in the normal menu's

Finished work now so will have a look tomorrow.

Thank for you help